newyorkCourtRecords.us is a privately owned website that is not owned or operated by any state government agency.
[…] No. All types of Orders of Protection in New York are granted based on some form of evidence or allegations that suggest the respondent has committed or is likely to commit a family offense, act of harassment, abuse, stalking, or another form of harm. The court must be presented with specific facts that justify the need for protection. Without that, a restraining order will not be issued. For example, in a New York family court, the petitioner must show that the defendant committed a family offense.

What Proof Do You Need For A Restraining Order In New York?

Per § 828 of the New York Family Court Act, "the court for good cause shown may issue a temporary Order of Protection". At this stage, it is enough for the petitioner's sworn statement to present facts that raise concern in the judge's mind, enough to believe the petitioner needs immediate protection.